After a dramatic conclusion to the 2020 CONMEBOL Libertadores, it’s time to start taking a closer look at where things stand ahead of the 2021 Libertadores.

Due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, a number of countries saw their 2020 domestic seasons delayed into 2021. Thus, even with the draw already held for the initial stages, a number of spots still remain up for grabs in Brazil, Chile and Uruguay as those countries race to a conclusion of the 2020 season.

A total of 47 teams will take part in the competition from all 10 South American nations. Each nation will enter a minimum of four teams, with additional spots given to historic powerhouses Brazil and Argentina as well as for the champions of the 2020 CONMEBOL Libertadores and CONMEBOL Sudamericana.

ARGENTINA:

Argentina 1Boca Juniors2019-20 Superliga Champions & 2020 Copa Diego Maradona Champions (Group Stage)
Argentina 2River PlateBest placed team in the 2019-20 Aggregate Table (Group Stage)
Argentina 3RacingSecond best placed team in the 2019-20 Aggregate Table (Group Stage)
Argentina 4Argentinos JuniorsThird best placed team in the 2019-20 Aggregate Table (Group Stage)
Argentina 5Vélez SarsfieldFourth best placed team in the 2019-20 Aggregate Table (Group Stage)
Argentina 6Defensa y Justicia2020 CONEMBOL Sudamericana Champions (Group Stage)
Argentina 7San LorenzoNext best placed team in the 2019-20 Aggregate Table (Group Stage)

BOLIVIA:

Bolivia 1Always Ready2020 Bolivian Apertura Champion (Group Stage)
Bolivia 2The Strongest2020 Bolivian Apertura Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Bolivia 3Bolívar2020 Bolivian Apertura 3rd Place (Second Phase)
Bolivia 4Royal Pari2020 Bolivian Apertura 4th Place (First Phase)

BRAZIL:

Brazil 1Palmeiras2020 CONMEBOL Libertadores Champion (Group Stage)
Brazil 2Flamengo2020 Brasileirão Champion (Group Stage)
Brazil 32020 Copa do Brasil Champion
Brazil 4Internacional2020 Brasileirão Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Brazil 5Atlético Mineiro2020 Brasileirão 3rd Place (Group Stage)
Brazil 6São Paulo2020 Brasileirão 4th Place (Group Stage)
Brazil 72020 Brasileirão 5th Place
Brazil 8Santos2020 Brasileirão 6th Place (Second Phase)
*Grêmio & Fluminense have qualified with their final position yet to be determined. If Grêmio wins the Copa do Brasil, they will enter in the Group Stage. If Palmeiras win, Fluminense will enter the competition in the Group Stage.

CHILE:

Chile 1Universidad Católica2020 Primera División Champion (Group Stage)
Chile 2Unión La Calera2020 Primera División Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Chile 3Universidad de Chile2020 Primera División 3rd Place
Chile 4Unión Española2020 Primera División 4th Place

COLOMBIA:

Colombia 1América de Cali2020 Primera A Champions (Group Stage)
Colombia 2Santa Fe2020 Primera A Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Colombia 3JuniorBest placed team in the 2020 Aggregate Table (Second Phase)
Colombia 4Atlético NacionalSecond best placed team in the 2020 Aggregate Table (Second Phase)

ECUADOR:

Ecuador 1Barcelona2020 Serie A Champions (Group Stage)
Ecuador 2Liga de Quito2020 Serie A Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Ecuador 3Independiente del ValleBest placed team in the 2020 Aggregate Table (Second Phase)
Ecuador 4Universidad CatólicaSecond best placed team in the 2020 Aggregate Table (First Phase)

PARAGUAY:

Paraguay 1Cerro Porteño2020 Apertura Champions (Group Stage)
Paraguay 2Olimpia2020 Clausura Champions (Group Stage)
Paraguay 3LibertadBest placed team in the Aggregate Table (Second Phase)
Paraguay 4Guaraní Second best placed team in the Aggregate Table (First Phase)

PERU:

Peru 1Sporting Cristal2020 Liga 1 Champions (Group Stage)
Peru 2Universitario2020 Liga 1 Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Peru 3Ayacucho2020 Liga 1 3rd Place (Second Phase)
Peru 4Universidad César VallejoBest placed team in the 2020 Aggregate Table (First Phase)

URUGUAY:

Uruguay 12020 Primera División Champions
Uruguay 22020 Primera División Runner-Up
Uruguay 3Montevideo WanderersHighest placed team in Aggregate Table to Accept Berth (Second Phase)
Uruguay 4LiverpoolHighest placed team in Aggregate Table to Accept Berth (First Phase)

VENEZUELA:

Venezuela 1Deportivo La Guaira2020 Primera División Champions (Group Stage)
Venezuela 2Deportivo Táchira2020 Primera División Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Venezuela 3Deportivo Lara2020 Primera División 3rd Place (Second Phase)
Venezuela 4Caracas2020 Primera División 4th Place (First Phase)